THADDEUS ANTIQUE BOOKS (1929 - 1933) June 3, 1996 *************************************************************************** * SEE ORDER INFORMATION AT END OF CATALOGUE ************************************************************************* SEE OUR WORLD WIDE WEB PAGE:
http://www.teleport.com/~symbol/thad.html ************************************************************************* All books listed in order by Date 305. TRAVEL...Andrews, Roy Chapman. ENDS OF THE EARTH. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1929. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Very light cover/corner wear. Owner plate front endpaper. 67 rare photos. Rear hinge starting. Edge mark. Photographic endpapers. Exploration. Whaling, hunting, Oriental travel. 355 pages......$15.00 306. LITERATURE...Barrett, E. Boyd. WHILE PETER SLEEPS. N.Y, Ives Washburn, 1929. 1st/2nd printing. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Owner's plate. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Good tight copy. 321 pages......$12.00 307. CIVIL WAR...Bowers, Claude G. THE TRAGIC ERA: THE REVOLUTION AFTER LINCOLN. Cambridge MA, Literary Guild of America, 1929. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Light cover/edge wear. Spine faded. Upper spine end frayed. Black & white photos. Good tight copy. 567 pages......$25.00 308. LITERATURE - FILM...Broun, Karen. THE GIRL FROM WOOLWORTHS (A FIRST NATIONAL PICTURE STARRING ALICE WHITE - ILLUSTRATED WITH SCENES FROM THE PHOTOPLAY). New York, Efrus & Bennett, Inc, 1929. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition. Light cover/edge wear. Black & white photos. Novelized version of the Movie. Good tight copy. 226 pages......$15.00 309. SOUL...Coffin, Joseph Herschel, Ph.D. (Professor of Philosophy Whitter College). THE SOUL COMES BACK. New York, Macmillan, 1929. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Slight cover wear. Spine faded. The nature of the Soul. Its de_script_ion, definition, constitution, maintenance. Good tight copy. 207 pages......$12.00 310. CULTURE...Powys, John Cowper. THE MEANING OF CULTURE. New York, W.W. Norton & Co, 1929. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Light cover wear. Owner signature endpaper. Edge mark. Powys' famous & exhaustive definition, analysis & application of Culture. Good tight copy. 275 pages......$15.00 311. POETRY...Robinson, Edwin Arlington. CAVENDER'S HOUSE. N.Y, Macmillan, 1929. 1st edition. Decorated cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Owner's plate endpaper. 103 pages......$20.00 312. POETRY...Root, E. Merril. BOW OF BURNING GOLD. Chicago, Robert Packard & Co, 1929. 1st ltd edition. Hardcover - 1/2 Dec boards, Large octavo. Very good condition. Some edgewear. Corners lightly bumped. 172 pages......$10.00 313. MAGNETISM...Shaftesbury, Edmund. ADVANCED MAGNETISM: OR THE PRIVATE USES OF EMOTIONAL CONTROL OVER MEN AND WOMEN IN EVERY DEPARTMENT OF LIFE. Meriden CT, Ralston University Press, 1929. Decorated cloth, Imperial octavo. Very good condition+. Very light cover wear. Large ornate volume. Green cloth/engraved borders. Complete course on the accumulation & use of Personal Magnetism. Chapters include Development of Intensity, Telepathic Magnetism, Bright Minded Victims, Projections of the Alter Ego, Magnetic Marriages, Magnetic Affinities, Self-Magnetism & much more. Good tight copy. 444 pages......$25.00 314. CRIME...Smith, Edward H. YOU CAN ESCAPE. N.Y, Macmillan, 1929. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition. Slight cover wear. Good tight copy. 364 pages......$10.00 315. VICTORIAN...Tornius, Valerian. SALONS: PICTURES OF SOCIETY THROUGH FIVE CENTURIES. N.Y, Cosmopolitan Book Corp., 1929. 1st English edition. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Black & white plates. English Version by Agnes Platt and Lilian Wonderley. Informal history of salons - literary, musical & art - from the Renaissance thru the Baroque, Rococo, Sensibility & Romantic periods. Plates of Cosimo & Lorenzo De'Medici, Lucrezia Borgia, Castiglione, Aretino, Voltaire, Frederick the Great & Goethe. Good tight copy. 318 pages......$20.00 316. AUTOBIOGRAPHY...Triplet, June. SALT WATER TAFFY. N.Y, G.P. Putnams, 1929. 8th impression. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Black & white photos. Good tight copy. 206 pages......$10.00 317. LETTERS...Van Doren, Mark (Editor). AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AMERICA. New York, Albert & Charles Boni, 1929. 1st collected. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Light cover wear, foxing, wrinkling 1st few pages. Edge mark. First person history of America, by the individuals involved - from unique collection of original documents & letters. Personal accounts - life & times - of 64 prominent & lesser known Americans, including John Smith, Ben Franklin, Jefferson, Aaron Burr, Mark Twain, Buffalo Bill, P.T. Barnum, Daniel Boone, John Brown, Henry Adams, Jack London. The saga of America experienced, rather than merely described. Tight well-bound volume. 737 pages......$20.00 318. ROCKEFELLER...Winkler, John K. JOHN D.: A PORTRAIT IN OILS. New York, Vanguard Press, 1929. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Good condition. Some cover/edge wear. Bumped. Inked cover emblem. Edge mark. 256 pages......$10.00 319. BIOGRAPHY...Zeitlin, Jacob & Woodbridge, Homer. LIFE AND LETTERS OF STUART P. SHERMAN (2 vol. set). Np, Farrar & Rinehart, 1929. Decorated cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Slight cover/edge wear. Front covers lightly spotted. Black & white photos. Signature, endpaper/spine starting - vol. 2. 1921 Atlantic Monthly article by Sherman enclosed. Well bound set. 880 ttl pages......$40.00 320. ART...THE BARBERINI TAPESTRIES. N.Y, Privately printed, 1930. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 Hardcover - cloth, quarto. Good condition. Edge & cover wear. Black & white photos. 1 of 61 only. Monograph on the ten tapestries of the Rinaldo and Armida series by Charles M. Ffoulke, April 22, 1893. 47 pages + plates......$20.00 321. HISTORY...Adams, James Truslow. THE ADAMS FAMILY. N.Y, The Literary Guild, 1930. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Slightly worn cover. Owner's stamp/in_script_ion free endpaper. Black & white photos & drawings. 364 pages......$10.00 322. GARDEN...Bardswell, Frances A. THE HERB GARDEN. London, A. & C. Black Ltd, 1930. 2nd edition. Decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition. 16 color illustrations. Good tight copy. 173 pages......$20.00 323. EXPLORATION - SOUTH POLE...Byrd, Rear Admiral Richard Evelyn, U.S.N.. Ret. LITTLE AMERICA: AERIAL EXPLORATION IN THE ANTARCTIC: THE FLIGHT TO THE SOUTH POLE. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. 2nd impression. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Slight cover/edge wear. Tiny cover stain. Foredge bumped. Black & white photographs & maps. Spine starting. Photographic endpapers. 74 illustrations & maps. 422 pages......$30.00 324. MILITARY HISTORY...Clemenceau, George (English Translation by Atkinson, F.M.). GRANDEUR AND MISERY OF VICTORY. New York, Harcourt Brace & Co, 1930. 1st U.S. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Very light cover edge/wear. Edge mark. Black & white frontis of Clemenceau. Clemenceau's detailed evaluation & disappointment with Post WWI develop. Sample chapters: The Mutilation of the Treaty of Versailles, Military Insubordination, The Man-power Problem in England, The Belgian Incident, Mutilation by America - Separate Peace. Tight Well-bound volume. 432 pages......$15.00 325. SEX - KUNDALINI...Goldbert, B. Z. THE SACRED FIRE: THE STORY OF SEX IN RELIGION. New York, Garden City Publishing, 1930. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Good condition+. Corners bumped. Covers lightly soiled. Spine ends frayed. Black & white plates. Classic historic/_meta_physical text. Studies of the Serpent Goddess, Shakti, Kwan-Yin, Venus, Aphrodite, Maya, Siva, etc. Well-indexed. Tight, well-bound volume. Scarce. 386 pages......$22.50 326. LITERATURE...Hershfield, Harry. SUPER CITY. N.Y, The Elf, Publishers, 1930. 1st edition. Decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Slight edgewear. Spine starting. 364 pages......$20.00 327. NIRVANA...Hoskier, H. C. WHAT IS NIRVANA?. Portland ME, The Mosher Press, 1930. 1st edition. Boards, 12mo. Very good condition. Essay: What is Nirvana? Plus: My Creed & Prayer. Limited edition of 500 copies printed on Van Gelder Paper, March 1930. 13 pages......$16.00 328. BIOGRAPHY...Komisarjevsky, Theodore. MYSELF AND THE THEATRE. New York, E.P. Dutton, 1930. Hardcover - cloth, Quarto. Very good condition. Paste-down _title_ plates faded. Black & white frontis & plates. Professional biography of Russian theatrical great, Komisarjevsky. Hard to find. 205 pages......$14.00 329. LITERATURE...Masten, Richard L. SAINT UDO: HOW, BY A MORTAL SIN, HE BALKED A DUKE, PLEASED A PRICE, AND SAVED A LADY'S LIFE. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1930. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition. Decorated endpapers. Good tight copy. 295 pages......$12.00 330. EMERSON...Michaud, Regis. EMERSON THE ENRAPTURED YANKEE. N.Y, Harper & Bros, 1930. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Some cover & edgewear. Spine starting. Frontis photo of Emerson. Definitive critical & personal biography of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Translated from the French by George Boas. 444 pages......$15.00 331. LITERATURE...Nelson, Frederick. BEYOND THE HORIZON. Portland, OR, Frederick Nelson, 1930. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Spine rippled. Black & white plates. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 292 pages......$12.00 332. LITERATURE...Owen, Frank. THE PURPLE SEA: MORE SPLASHES OF CHINESE COLOR. New York, The Lantern Press, 1930. 1st. Decorated cloth, 12mo. Very good condition in tattered dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Upper cover edges bumped. Opulently decorated cover. Good tight copy. 153 pages......$12.50 333. POETRY...Reese, Lizette Woodworth. WHITE APRIL AND OTHER POEMS. New York, FDarrar & Rinehart, Inc, 1930. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition. Light cover/edge wear. Spine faded. Owner plate endpaper. Poetry by Lizette Reese. Scarce volume. 67 pages......$15.00 334. INDIA...Thomas, Lowell. INDIA: LAND OF THE BLACK PAGODA (Illustrated with Original Photography taken by H.A. Chase, F.R.G.S., & by Lowell Thomas). New York, P.F. Collier & Son, 1930. Decorated cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Black & white photos. Photo-Illustrated anecdote-packed volume of Lowell Thomas' travels through India. Good tight copy. 350 pages......$14.00 335. LITERATURE...Viereck, George Sylvester and Eldridge, Paul. SALOME - THE WANDERING JEWESS: MY FIRST TWO THOUSAND YEARS OF LOVE. New York, Horace Liveright, 1930. 1st. Decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition in lightly chipped dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Some gilt on spine worn off. By authors of My First Two Thousand Years. Good tight copy. 495 pages......$20.00 336. LITERATURE...Wilder, Thornton. THE WOMAN OF ANDROS. New York, Albert & Charles Boni, 1930. 1st. Decorated cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Very light edge wear. Good tight copy. 162 pages......$12.50 337. PSYCHIC...Battersby, H. F. (editor). PSYCHIC CERTAINTIES. London, Rider & Co, 1930(?). 1st. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition. Light cover/edge wear. Owner plate. Inked remarks rear endpr. Well-documented cases of clairvoyance, precognition, psychometry, telekinesis, etc. Scarce. Indexed. Good tight copy. 230 pages......$12.00 338. PRESIDENTS...Baker, Ray Stannard. WOODROW WILSON: LIFE AND LETTERS: GOVERNOR 1910 - 1913 (Volume 3). New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1931. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Light cover wear. Upper spine end frayed. Black & white frontis & photos. Good tight copy. 483 pages......$18.00 339. FINANCIAL...Baron, Clarence W. MORE THEY TOLD BARRON: CONVERSATIONS AND REVELATIONS OF AN AMERICAN PEPYS IN WALL STREET: THE NOTES OF CLARENCE W. BARRON. New York, Harper & Bros, 1931. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Cover/edge wear. Bumped. Ends faded/frayed. Black & white photo frontis. Thin 3 inch scrape rear cover. In_script_ion endpaper. Edited & arranged by Arthur Pound & Samuel Taylor Moore. Hard to find. Good tight copy. 334 pages......$20.00 340. LITERATURE...Beck, L. Adams. THE PERFUME OF THE RAINBOW: AND OTHER STORIES. New York, Dodd Mead, 1931. 3/4 dec cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Slight cover/edge wear. Corners lightly bumped. Book of dreams and delights gathered in many wanderings in by-ways of the Orient. Good tight copy. 330 pages......$12.00 341. Literature...Bradford, Roark. JOHN HENRY. New York, The Literary Guild, 1931. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Cover/spine fading. Lower frnt edg bmpd. In_script_n half-titl. Woodcuts by J.J. Lankes. Light foxing endpapers. Literary Guild label slightly chipped. Good tight copy. 225 pages......$20.00 342. Poetry...Bynner, Witter. EDEN TREE. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Spine, cover edges faded. Black & white frontis: Paul Thevenaz. Good tight copy. 109 pages......$20.00 343. LITERATURE...Cather, Willa. SHADOWS ON THE ROCK. N.Y, Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Good condition. Spine faded. Owner's signature, endpaper. 280 pages......$10.00 344. BIOGRAPHY-SIR PHILIP SIDNEY...Denkinger, Emma Marshall. IMMORTAL SIDNEY. New York, Bretano's, 1931. 1st. Decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Light cover & edge wear. Black & white plates. Definitive Biography of Sir Philip Sidney. With Index. Elegant well-bound volume. 317 pages......$16.00 345. LITERATURE...Farnoll, Jeffery. A JADE OF DESTINY. Boston, Little, Brown, & Co, 1931. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition. 326 pages......$10.00 346. _meta_PHYSICAL...Farrington, Myrta Metzner & Farrington, Franklin Fillmore. NOW I UNDERSTAND. Tacoma WA, Farrington & Farrington, 1931. 1st edition. Paperback. 12mo. Very good condition. Resource stamp, _title_ page. Rare dictionary of _meta_physical, Psychological & Scientific terms. SIGNED BY MYRTA FARRINGTON. 216 pages......$15.00 347. LITERATURE...France, Anatole. THE ROMANCE OF THE QUEEN PEDAUQUE. New York, Three Sirens Press, 1931. 1st. 3/4 bnd paper, octavo. Good condition. Edges bumped & worn. Some cover soiling. Alexander King Black & white drawings. 214......$20.00 348. MINING...Glasscock, C. B. THE BIG BONANZA: THE STORY OF THE COMSTOCK LODE. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1931. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Fr. Cover/edge wear. Bumped. Spine creased. Front hinge starting. Black & white frontis & photos. Owner signature front endpaper. Good reading copy. 368......$10.00 349. RUSSIA...Ilin, M. NEW RUSSIA'S PRIMER: THE STORY OF THE FIVE-YEAR PLAN. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1931. 1st American. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition. Slight edge wear & bumping. Spine ends frayed. Black & white drawings. Translated from the Russian. Decorated endpapers, Black & white maps. 162 pages......$12.00 350. WAR...Millis, Walter. THE MARTIAL SPIRIT. Boston, Literary Guild of America, 1931. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition in chipped torn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Bumped. Edge mark. Black & white photos. Good tight copy. 427 pages......$15.00 351. Poetry...Moody, William Vaughn (Edited, with Introduction by Lovett, Robert Morss). SELECTED POEMS OF WILLIAM VAUGHN MOODY. Cambridge MA, Houghton Mifflin, 1931. Repr. 1912 edition.. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Slight cover wear. Lightly bumped. Gift in_script_ion endpaper. Black & white frontis drawing of Moody. Selection of Moody's poems & poetic dramas as published in the 2-volume edition of his work in 1912. New introductory info. 200 pages......$15.00 352. LITERATURE...Morley, Christopher. JOHN MISTLETOE. New York, Doubleday Doran & Co, 1931. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, Very good condition. Light cover/edge wear. Corner bumped. In_script_ion endpaper. Upper corner slightly discolored. Edge mark. SIGNED BY CHRISTOPHER MORLEY. Tight well bound volume. 455 pages......$35.00 353. DRAMA...O'Neill, Eugene. MOURNING BECOMES ELECTRA: A TRILOGY. New York, Horace Liveright, Inc, 1931. 1st/7th printing. Decorated cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Light cover/edge wear. Decorated endpapers. Three separate plays: Homecoming, The Hunted, The Haunted. Good tight copy. 256 pages......$14.00 354. TRAVEL...Osborne, Albert B. FINDING THE WORTHWHILE IN EUROPE. New York, Robert McBride & Co, 1931. Rev. 1923 edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Photographic Endpapers. Where to go and what to see in Europe. A 65 year old dream tour. Indexed. Good tight copy. 253 pages......$14.00 355. DRAMA...Rostand, Edmond (Translated by Dole, Helen B. - Illustrated by Carbe, Nino). CYRANO DE BERGERAC. New York, Illustrated Editions Co, 1931. Hardcover - 1/2 dec. cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Cover/edge wear. Bumped. Ink line bottom edge. _title_ faded. Black & white drawings. Excellent translation of Rostand's play. With critical commentary by W.P. Trent. Elegant volume. Good tight copy. 184 pages......$12.00 356. LITERARY CRITICISM...Shipley, Joseph T., Ph.D. THE QUEST FOR LITERATURE: A SURVEY OF LITERARY CRITICISM AND THE THEORIES OF THE LITERARY FORMS. New York, Richard R. Smith, Inc, 1931. 1st edition. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/boards, Large octavo. Very good condition in chipped/edgetorn dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Some cover/edge wear & fading. 2 owner stamps, in_script_ion. Conspectus of what men through the ages have thought about literature . From the Ancient Greeks to the present. The modes of criticism & the various forms of literature (i.e. poetry, drama, prose, etc.) & critical theories. Definitive reference book. Hard to find. Well-bound. 540 pages......$12.50 357. TREASURE-BURIED-SUNKEN-HIDD...Verrill, A. Hyatt. SECRET TREASURE: HIDDEN RICHES OF THE BRITISH ISLES. New York, D. _applet_on & Co, 1931. 1st. Decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Corners very slightly bumped. Owner plate front endpr. Black & white photos, insignias. British Treasures, lost & found. True Stories, Tales, legends. Detailed, well documented. Good tight copy. 252 pages......$20.00 358. SHORT STORIES...Walker, Charles R. OUR GODS ARE NOT BORN: A BOOK OF AMERICAN SHORT STORIES. N.Y, Jonathan Cape/Harrison Smith, 1931. 1st edition. octavo. Very good condition. Slight sun fading cover. Hardcover - 1/2 cloth/decorated boards. 267 pages......$10.00 359. Mind Science...Estep, Professor Wm. - Philosopher - Lecturer - Teacher - Author. ETERNAL WISDOM AND HEALTH WITH LIGHT ON THE _script_URES. Excelsior Springs MO, Super Mind Science, 1932. 1st. Decorated cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Light cover wear. Owner in_script_ion endpaper. Gilt cover lettering faded. Esoteric meanings of Old & New Testament Symbology. Sections on Magnetism & Science of Being. Plus Mind Healing Versus Remedies & Theology. Practice of Science & Truth. Teaching Super Mind Science. Plus sections on The Apocrypha, Glossary of Terms & large section en_title_d Testimonies of Power where people extol the benefits, healings & miracles they experienced through an application of Mind Science. Massive book. Scarce. Tight well-bound volume. 742 pages + ads......$40.00 360. SPIRIT WORLD...Greber, Johannes (Translated from the German). COMMUNICATION WITH THE SPIRIT WORLD. New York, Macoy Publishing Co, 1932. 1st. Decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Narrative of Scientific Investigations & Experiences of a Catholic Priest with Practical Teachings from Spiritual Planes . Sacred _script_ures clarified by Spirit Communication. Detailed de_script_ion of the author's experiences & the laws & occurrences of the Spirit World. Rare. Tight well-bound volume. 429 pages......$35.00 361. HISTORY...Lippman, Walter (Edited by Nevins, Allan). INTERPRETATIONS: 1931-1932. New York, Macmillan, 1932. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Cover/edge wear. Spine lightly faded. Corners bumped. Signature endpaper. Edge mk. Articles on American/World History written by Lippman for the Herald Tribune during the Depression. Scarce. Good tight copy. 361 pages......$16.50 362. BRITISH HISTORY...Strachey, Lytton. ELIZABETH & ESSEX: A TRAGIC HISTORY. London, Chatto & Windus, 1932. 1st Phoenix edition. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition. Very light edge wear. Story of Queen Elizabeth & the Earl of Essex. With Bibliography. Well-indexed. Good tight copy. 288 pages......$12.00 363. LITERATURE...Ward, Christopher, Esq. of Wilmington, Deleware. THE STRANGE ADVENTURES OF JONATHAN DREW, A ROLLING STONE. New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. Engraved cloth, Small octavo. Very good condition. Light cover wear. Drew's fictional travels thru Mass., Connecticut, Rhode Island, NY, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Ohio, etc. Good tight copy. 399 pages + ads......$15.00 364. COSMETOLOGY...(Wm. Meyer Co). THE COSMETISTE. Chicago, Wm. Meyer Co, 1932. 8th edition. Leatherette, octavo. Very good condition. Light edgewear. Split in past-down endpaper. Owner signature. 92 Black & white photo illustrations. Antique handbook on Cosmetology with special reference to the employment of electricity in the care of the hair, scalp & face. Ornately engraved dyed leatherette binding. Includes a 26 page Glossary of Terms & extensive 14 page Index. Detailed information on body, skin & scalp diseases, treatments. special shampoos, rinses. Several chapters devoted to electrical treatment & equipment. With 7 photo-illustrated pages of ads for Electrical-Cosmetology/Dermatology equipment. Scarce volume. Good tight copy. 462 pages + ads......$40.00 365. POETRY...Allen, Eleanor. SEEDS OF EARTH. Portland OR, Metropolitan Press, 1933. 1st edition. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition. Very slight cover/edge wear. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Good tight copy. 67 pages......$15.00 366. BRAZIL - TRAVEL...Fleming, Peter. BRAZILIAN ADVENTURE. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. 1st. Decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Very light cover wear. Black & white photos. Decorated endpapers. 3000 mile adventure/expedition through the interior of Brazil. Rare photos. With Glossary. Good tight copy. 408 pages......$16.00 367. LITERATURE...Hilton, James. LOST HORIZON. New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1933. Decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Owner signature front endpaper. Story of a trip to Shangri-La. Good tight copy. 277 pages......$12.00 368. RUSSIA...Hindus, Maurice. THE GREAT OFFENSIVE. New York, Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1933. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Slight cover wear. Lightly bumped. Owner plate endpaper. Frontis poster-shock trooper. Decorated endpapers. Massive detailed volume about The New Russia & the ongoing effects of the revolution. Good tight copy. 368 pages......$15.00 369. BIRDS...Kenly, Julie Closson. WILD WINGS. Chicago, E.M. Hale & Co, 1933. Special edition. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition. Corners lightly bumped. Edge mark. Black & white drawings. Stories about birds. Good tight copy. 269 pages......$10.00 370. BIOGRAPHY -...Marcuse, Ludwid (Translated from the German by Sievelking, Louise M. & Morrow, Ian F.D.). HEINE: A LIFE BETWEEN LOVE AND HATE. New York, Farrar &* Rinehart, 1933. 1st edition. Engraved cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Light edgewear. Owner signature endpaper. Black & white frontis. Biography of Heinrich Heine. Tight well-Bound volume. 345 pages......$13.50 371. LITERATURE...Saki (H.H. Munro). THE NOVELS AND PLAYS OF SAKI (H.H. MUNRO). New York, Viking Press, 1933. 2nd Omnibus. Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Good condition. Cover & edge wear. Spine faded. Owner's plate endpaper. 452 pages......$20.00 372. RUSSIA/TRAVEL/ADVENTURE...Wells, Carveth. KAPOOT: THE NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY FROM LENINGRAD TO MOUNT ARARAT IN SEARCH OF NOAH'S ARK. New York, Robert M. Mcbride & Co, 1933. 1st. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Good condition+ in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Slight cover/edg wear. Tape marks on covers/endprs. Photographic endpapers. Good tight copy. 264 pages......$20.00 373. Fantasy...Black, William. A PRINCESS OF THULE. Chicago, Belford, Clarke & Co, not dated (1886?). Decorated cloth, 12mo. Good condition. Cover/edge wear. Lightly bumped. Good tight copy. 462 pages......$12.00 374. RELIGION...Brooks, Phillip. THE ADDRESSES OF PHILLIP BROOKS: CAREFULLY COMPILED & SELECTED. Chicago, Donohue Brothers, not dated (1901?). Hardcover - 1/2 dec cloth, 16mo. Very good condition. 1901 Xmas gift in_script_ion endpaper. Very light edgewear. Black & white frontis drawing. Essays on Life & Service, Thought & Action, True Liberty, Christ, Christian Duty, Abraham Lincoln. Good tight copy. 165 pages......$10.00 375. HINDU...Arnold, Edwin, M.A. THE POEMS OF EDWIN ARNOLD: CONTAINING THE LIGHT OF ASIA; PEARL OF THE FAITH, OR ISLAN'S ROSARY AND THE INDIAN SONG OF SONGS. New York, Nurst & Co., Publishers, not dated (Circa 1900). Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition. Slight cover & edge wear. Black & white frontis of Arnold. With poetic version of the Bhagavad-Gita, story of Siddhartha, the Buddha, plus 2 books from the Mahabharata. Good tight copy. 425 pages......$14.00 376. WILL POWER...Atkinson, William Walker. THE WILL: ITS NATURE, POWER AND DEVELOPMENT. London, L.N. Fowler & Co, not dated (Pre 1930). Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition. Light cover/edge wear. Light foxing edges endpapers. Part of The New Psychology series. Major sections include The Nature of Will, The Power of Will, The Development of Will. Good tight copy. 205 pages + ads......$12.00 377. TRAVEL...Baring-Gould, S. A BOOK OF THE RIVIERA. New York, Brentano's, not dated (Pre 1930). Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition. Black & white photos. Exquisite historical tour through the Riviera - Provence, Nice, Marseilles, Cannes, Monaco, San Remo, S. Raphael & much more. Well-bound volume. With Index. 320 pages......$20.00 378. LITERATURE...Caine, Hall. THE DEEMSTER. New York, H.M. Caldwell Co, not dated (Pre 1900?). Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Very good condition in dust jacket with protective plastic wrapper. Light cover wear. Hinges starting. Black & white frontis of Caine. 377 pages......$10.00 379. LITERATURE...Collins, Wilkie. THE MOONSTONE. New York, H.M. Caldwell Co, not dated (Pre 1930). Engraved cloth, 12mo. Very good condition. Lt cover/edge wear. Bumped. Owner/store stamp endpapers. Black & white drawings. Rear hinge starting. Paperclip mark endpapers. Well-bound volume. 409 pages......$10.00 380. FANTASY...Goodchild, George. THE EYE OF ABU. London, The Modern Publishing Co, not dated (Pre 1930?). Hardcover - cloth, 12mo. Good condition+. Cover/edge wear. Bumped. Spine slightly soiled. Scarce. Good tight copy. 184 pages......$12.00 381. LITERATURE...Thackery, William Makepeace. ROUNDABOUT PAPERS: CRITICAL REVIEWS, ENGLISH HUMORISTS, SKETCHES AND TRAVELS. Boston, Dana Estes & Co, not dated (Pre 1920?). Sterling. Hardcover - cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Light cover wear. Plate removed front endpaper. Black & white frontis & engravings. Illustrated Sterling Edition. Good tight copy. 457 pages......$16.00 382. UTOPIAS...(Tudor Publishing) With an Introduction by Andrews, Charles, Ph.D. FAMOUS UTOPIAS. not dated (pre 1930?). Hardcover - cloth, Large octavo. Very good condition. Light fading front cover edge. Being the Complete Text of Rousseau's Social Contract, More's Utopia, Bacon's New Atlantis, Campanella's City in the Sun . 317 pages......$14.00 383. EVANGALISM - RELIGION...Vom Bruch, Harry W., Evangelist. MODERN PRODIGALS AND OTHER SERMONS (STENOGRAPHICALLY REPORTED). Mount Morris IL, Harry W. Vom Bruch, not dated (Pre 1930). 1st. Decorated cloth, octavo. Very good condition. Gift in_script_ion front endpaper. Black & white photo frontis of Author. Actual transcribed sermons from Vom Bruch, early 20th Century evangalist. Rare volume. Good tight copy. 273 pages......$27.50 HOW TO ORDER: a) Place book on hold by calling or sending e-mail (which we will verify by return mail) b) Send check or money order to: Thaddeus Books 4404 N.E. Going Portland OR 97218 Phone # 503-281-6689 e-mail:
This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
*********** d) MAILING COST WITHIN USA - 1st book add $2.50 4th Class additional book in same order add $1.00 Book Rate If ordering from outside USA, please *********** e-mail for mailing rates. If First Class mailing is desired within USA, please add an additional $2.50 per book All books returnable within 10 days. One week hold guaranteed. ************************************************************************* SEE OUR WORLD WIDE WEB PAGE:
http://www.teleport.com/~symbol/thad.html *************************************************************************